Juniper Taylor
Juniper Taylor

Juniperus Taylor, Juniper

Few plants can give us the unique columnar, evergreen form of Taylor Juniper, Juniperus virginiana. Growing only 3-4′ wide, yet 15-30′ tall makes it an ideal choice for narrow areas. Its luscious, soft blue-green foliage forms a dense plant, ideal for privacy screens, or for framing entrance ways. Many birds find its ornamental round gray-green cones found on female trees a tasty treat.

Due to its Missouri native parentage, Taylor Juniper thrives in our challenging weather. Taylor was a seedling of the Missouri native Red Cedar, Juniperus virginiana, discovered in Taylor, Nebraska.

Designated a Missouri Botanical Gardens’ Plant of Merit for its outstanding qualities.

Plant in full sun in average soil. Plants are easily grown in many different conditions including dry, rocky areas. Will not tolerate consistently wet soil. Ideal conditions are moist, well-drained soils, yet Red Cedar has the reputation of being the most drought tolerant of all eastern U.S. native conifers.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Juniperus virginiana Taylor

Common Name

Juniper, Red Cedar

Bloom Color

Green

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

180-360″

Width

36-48″

Uses

Accent, Birds, Easy Care, Evergreen, Fragrant, Hedge, Living Wall, Mass Plantings, Specimen

Soil

Average, Dry, Moist, Poor, Rocky

Water Needs

Average

Resistance

Black Walnut, Deer, Drought, Erosion

Zone

4-9

Plant Type

Shrub