Hamamelis vernalis, Ozark Witch Hazel

Hamamelis vernalis, Ozark Witch Hazel

A delightful Missouri native shrub, Ozark Witch Hazel, Hamamelis vernalis, brings delicate flowers in the last days of winter to early spring. Before the leaves emerge, in mid to late winter fragrant flowers with curled, ribbon-like petals appear along the stems. Ozark Witch Hazel’s flowers can be a variety of colors from pale yellow to dark reddish-purple. Its lovely rounded leaves start out light green with reddish tints, turn dark green, then end golden yellow in fall.

If given space, Ozark Witch Hazel will spread by suckers to form colonizes. Hamamelis vernalis grows easily in average to medium moist, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. For best flowering place in full sun. Hamamelis prefers a rich soil and consistent moisture. Pruning is best done in spring after flowering.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Hamamelis vernalis

Common Name

Ozark Witch Hazel, Witch Hazel

Bloom Color

Purple, Red, Yellow

Bloom Time

Early Spring, Late Winter

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Sun

Height

72-120″

Width

96-180″

Uses

Beds, Erosion Control, Mass Plantings, Missouri Native Plant, Rain Gardens, Specimen

Resistance

Deer, Erosion

Soil

Average, Clay, Fertile, Moist, Rich, Well Drained

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

4-8

Plant Type

Shrub, Tree