Sedum ternatum, Three-Leafed Stonecrop
Sedum ternatum, Three-Leafed Stonecrop

Sedum ternatum, Three-Leafed Stonecrop

A hard working Missouri native perennial, Three-Leaved Stonecrop, Sedum tenatum, makes a natural ground cover in sunny to part sun sites. It spreads by creeping stems which root at the nodes. Its fleshy leaves appear in whorls of three. Pretty starry clusters of tiny white flowers with purplish stamens appear in spring. A tough plant that holds up to rabbits, deer, drought and air pollution.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Sedum ternatum

Common Name

Stonecrop, Three-Leafed Stonecrop

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Time

Spring

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Sun

Height

4-6″

Width

6-8″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Cut Flower, Ground Cover, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize

Resistance

Deer, Drought, Rabbit

Soil

Average, Poor

Water Needs

Average

Zone

4-8

Plant Type

Hardy Succulent, Perennial, Succulent