Sporobolus heterolepis, Prairie Dropseed Grass, landscape

Sporobolus heterolepis, Prairie Dropseed Grass

A beautiful Missouri native grass. Prairie Dropseed’s satin-like fine, thin green blades create lovely arching mounds. Tall wands of light airy pinkish-brown flowers top plants in fall. Some say their fragrant flowers smell like popcorn, others say coriander. Easy to grow in any soil and full sun. A top choice for rain gardens, it also makes an excellent ground cover. Very drought tolerant, their roots can grow 4-5′ deep.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Sporobolus heterolepis

Common Name

Prarie Dropseed

Bloom Color

Brown, Pink

Bloom Time

Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

24-36″

Width

24-36″

Uses

Birds, Beds, Containers, Edging, Fragrant, Ground Cover, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize

Resistance

Black Walnut, Deer, Drought, Erosion

Soil

Average, Poor, Rocky

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

3-9

Plant Type

Grass