Chasmanthium latifolium River Mist, Northern Sea Oats

A popular hybrid of the Missouri native perennial grass. River Mist River Oats, Chasmanthium’s bamboo-like variegated green and white foliage creates narrow slightly arching plants that are decorated with interesting flowers in late summer. Its attractive white flat seed heads, that resemble sea oats, hang on slender stems and persist into winter turning reddish bronze. Wonderful as a cut and dried flower. An excellent choice for the shade garden.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

, ,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, , , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type