ZZ Plant, Zamioculcas zamiifolia

ZZ Plant, Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Some of the easiest plants to grow, ZZ Plants, Zamioculcas zamiifolia, take a lot of abuse and still look great. They feature deep green, glossy leaves that almost look unreal. They make the perfect pet houseplants for people who don’t want all the fuss. They tolerate the toughest indoor conditions including low light, low humidity, sporadic waterings and drought.

Fantastic as houseplants indoors or outdoors as specimens. Good starter houseplants for the beginning gardener. Plants rarely bloom indoors. When they do bloom they produce white spadix with green spathe flowers that usually are hidden among the bases of the leaves. Many gardeners find their flowers unattractive. Great plants to clean the air, they remove the dangerous airborne toxins toluene, xylene, benzene and ethylbenzene.

Easy to grow, inside they prefer bright, indirect light, with no direct sun. Outdoors they prefer shade to part shade.

Plant in well-draining, good potting soil. Fertilize plants occasionally when they are actively growing, usually April through Aug, following fertilizer manufacturer’s directions. Water sparingly but deeply, letting plants completely dry out in between waterings. Very tolerant of dry conditions. It’s hard to kill these wonders, these plants are very forgiving for missed waterings. Overwatering and not letting plants dry out between waterings will kill plants. Plants will require less water during fall and winter months. Plants prefer warm temperatures and should not be moved outdoors until night temperatures are at least 60 degrees or more.

Poisonous to humans and pets if ingested.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

, ,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

Water Needs

,

Bloom Time

Bloom Color

Zone

Plant Type

,