Zizia aptera, Golden Alexander

Zizia aptera, Golden Alexander

A delightful Missouri native perennial, Golden Alexander, Zizia aptera, adorns the landscape with interesting flat-topped clusters of tiny yellow flowers in late spring to early summer. Lovely massed in open woods, prairie or native gardens. Easy to grow in average, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. Although not long-lived it will self-seed. Black Swallowtail caterpillars feed on its leaves.

A featured plant of the Missouri Prairie Foundation Grow Native Pollinator Buffet program, a collection of plants that have been identified as being important to pollinators. See more Pollinator Buffet plants here.

Pollinator Buffet

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

, ,

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type