Viburnum rhytidophyllum, Leatherleaf Viburnum

Viburnum rhytidophyllum, Leatherleaf Viburnum

With thick luscious foliage Leatherleaf Viburnum makes a good hedge or showy specimen. Creamy white flat flowers bloom in spring which are then followed by red berries in summer that eventually turn black. Thick, fuzzy green leaves make an excellent privacy hedge. Leaves turn deep burgundy-purple in fall. Leaves stay on the shrub for most of winter, usually dropping late January. In milder winter plants are totally evergreen. Plants can grow 10′ tall and wide. Plant in full sun to part shade.

 

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , , ,

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type