Viburnum Cardinal Candy, Linden Viburnum
Viburnum Cardinal Candy, Linden Viburnum Viburnum Cardinal Candy Viburnum Cardinal Candy Viburnum Cardinal Candy

Viburnum Cardinal Candy, Linden Viburnum

A shrub for all seasons, ‘Cardinal Candy’ Viburnum begins with an elegant display of creamy white flowers with a heady fragrance in spring. In fall, bright red, remarkable and abundant berries make for a flamboyant display that persists through winter. A shrub with a refined shape, its well-branched habit fits nicely into landscapes. Its thick, emerald green wrinkled leaves make an excellent privacy hedge. Cardinal Candy’s leaves turn rich russet-red in fall.

Although it will berry best with other pollinators near by, Cardinal Candy will produce its prolific berries without having a pollinator close.

Attractive to birds and butterflies. Deer resistant.

Plant in full sun to part shade in soil that has been amended with organic matter. If pruning is needed, prune plants after flowering.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Viburnum dilatum

Common Name

Linden Viburnum, Viburnum

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Time

Spring

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Sun

Height

48-60″

Width

48-60″

Uses

Accent, Berries, Birds, Butterflies, Cut Flower, Easy Care, Fragrant, Living Wall, Mass Plantings, Specimen, Woodland Gardens

Soil

Average

Water Needs

Average

Zone

4-7

Plant Type

Shrub