Veronicastrum virginicum, Culver's Root
Veronicastrum virginicum, Culver's Root Veronicastrum virginicum, Culver's Root Veronicastrum virginicum, Culver's Root Veronicastrum virginicum, Culver's Root

Veronicastrum virginicum, Culver’s Root

A majestic Missouri native perennial, Culver’s Root, Veronicastrum, punctuates the summer garden with tall 3-7′ stems topped with 9″ flower spikes of tiny, tube-like white to pale blue flowers. In full bloom with its many flower spikes, Culver’s Root has a distinctive look, reminding many of a candelabra. It’s long blooming flowers first appear in late spring and will continue into summer. Culver’s Root’s foliage adds considerable interest to gardens. Its lance-shaped leaves are in whorls on its stems. Attracts butterflies. Tolerant of wet conditions, it works well in rain gardens.

A good choice for back of the perennial border, naturalized, and in native plant and cottage gardens. Plant in average to rich soil, and in full sun to light shade.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type