Vernonia Southern Cross, Ironweed
Vernonia Southern Cross, Ironweed Vernonia Southern Cross, Ironweed Vernonia Southern Cross, Ironweed Vernonia Southern Cross 3 Vernonia Southern Cross, Ironweed

Vernonia Southern Cross, Ironweed

A beautiful selection of our native Missouri perennial Ironweed, Vernonia, Southern Cross was discovered by Brent Horvath of Intrinsic Perennial Gardens in Illinois. Due to its foliage being broader than most, Brent noticed it stood out from all the other seedlings of Vernonia. Its rich green needle-like foliage adds great texture, setting off all plants around it. In late summer and fall deep purple blossoms appear attracting every butterfly, bee and pollinator in the neighborhood. Makes a lovely cut flower.

It can be used to naturalize areas or in mass plantings. Its lovely foliage and later blooming flowers, appearing when so many plants have finished their show for the year, makes it a valuable addition to the perennial border. Its parentage of Vernonia lettermani gives it the toughness to withstand drought and disease. Very tolerant of dry conditions, yet, can withstand periods of heavy rains and very wet soil.

Very easy to grow in full sun and average to rich soil.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type