Vernonia arkansana, Curlytop Ironweed

Vernonia arkansana, Curlytop Ironweed

 

Curlytop Ironweed, Vernonia arkansana, features narrow, willow-like leaves and large, fluffy, pinkish-purple flowering heads with interesting thread-like tips on its bracts. Rusty seed clusters follow flowers. Named Ironweed for its tough stems, rust tinged fading flowers, and rusty colored seeds. Majestic plants can grow 4-6′ in gardens, or nearly 10′ tall in their native habitats–along streams, wet meadows, thickets, bright woods, prairies and glades. Ironweed works well in naturalized areas, prairies, rain and native gardens. Its large size makes it an attractive background plant. Good for areas with moist soils.

A featured plant of the Missouri Prairie Foundation Grow Native Pollinator Buffet program, a collection of plants that have been identified as being important to pollinators. See more Pollinator Buffet plants here.

Pollinator Buffet

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type