Tomato San Marzano

Tomato San Marzano

Favored by chefs and gourmet cooks the world over, San Marzano plum tomatoes are adored for their pear-shaped sweet fruit. With an intense, complex flavor and low acidity, they taste superb in sauces and slow-roasted recipes. These plum tomatoes are firm and meaty with few seeds. The best-known paste tomato! Its long, blocky, 4 to 6-oz. fruits are easy to seed, leaving plenty of meat for a first-class paste or sauce. San Marzano is also delicious canned or dried and is fantastic for pizza, slicing, sandwiches, salads and salsas.

San Marzano grows vigorously, producing great yields of rich, sweet fruit. An Italian heirloom variety. Indeterminate.

Available as a traditional tomato and also as a grafted Mighty ‘Mato. Read more here.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Plant Type

,