Tomato Mortgage Lifter

Tomato Mortgage Lifter

Easy-to-care-for prolific plants, dark pink Mortgage Lifter Tomato provides more intensely flavorful fruit longer than others. This huge heirloom beefsteak (up to a whopping 4 pounds; average 1-2 ½ pounds) consistently wins taste-tests. Rich and meaty, with few seeds, Mortgage Lifter is fantastic for slicing, sandwiches and salsas. A vigorous variety that is known for its great yields of rich, sweet fruit. Indeterminate.

This adored heirloom was developed in the 1930’s by a gardener who planted the four biggest varieties he knew, and crossed one with pollen from the other three. He did this for six seasons and created a variety that produced immense, tasty fruit. He sold the plants for $1 a piece at 1,000 a year – and paid off his mortgage in six years

Available as a traditional tomato and also as a grafted Mighty ‘Mato, read more here.

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Plant Type

,