Tomato Cherokee Purple

Tomato Cherokee Purple

One of our most popular heirloom tomatoes, Cherokee Purple Tomato produces rich flavored, deep red to dusky rose, 8-12 oz. fruit. Its complex flavor is the perfect combination of sweet and tart. A large beefsteak style tomato, its adored for its dense, juicy texture. Fantastic in salads, sliced with a touch of basil, or on its own. Cherokee Purple Tomato stands up to humidity and diseases better than other dark varieties. Legend says it was grown by the native American Cherokee Indians of Tennessee before 1890. Indeterminate. 

Available as a traditional tomato and also as a grafted Mighty ‘Mato, read more here.

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Plant Type

,