Tomato Brandywine

Tomato Brandywine

One of the most famous heirloom tomatoes, Brandywine Tomato produces juicy 1-2 lb. scarlet-pink beefsteak style tomatoes with a rich, complex taste. With its ideal mix of high acid and sugar content, it’s considered one of the world’s best tasting tomatoes. Fabulous in salads, sliced with a touch of basil and mozzarella cheese, or on its own.

A “potato leafed” variety due to its potato-like leaves, these tomatoes are heftier than regular leaf tomatoes and some say this makes them more resistant to disease. Brandywine Tomatoes can be a bit fussy, and perform best with good care. Keep well watered, mulched and pruned properly. All the effort will pay off, you will be rewarded with the best tasting tomatoes on the planet. 

Available as a traditional tomato and also as a grafted Mighty ‘Mato, read more here.

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Plant Type

,