Thalictrum dioicum, Early Meadowrue

Thalictrum dioicum, Early Meadowrue

A graceful Missouri and Illinois native perennial, Early Meadowrue, Thalictrum dioicum, brings rich texture to shady gardens with its lacy leaves. In late spring panicles of tiny, drooping, purple-tinged greenish-white flowers appear. A beautiful foliage plant, it makes a great companion to later bloomers, and its leaves and showy flowers add wonderful elements to cut flower arrangements. A good choice for shade gardens, woodland and cottage gardens, wildflower gardens, meadows and naturalized areas. Grows about 1-2′ tall and wide. Deer resistant

Plant in average to rich soil in dappled sun or light shade. Protect from the afternoon sun, morning sun with afternoon shade works well. It prefers a moist, rich soil and will do best in soil that has been amended with compost or other organic matter.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Thalictrum dioicum

Common Name

Early Meadowrue, Meadowrue

Bloom Color

Green, White

Bloom Time

Late Spring, Spring

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade

Height

12-24″

Width

12-24″

Uses

Cut Flower, Illinois Native Plant, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize, Woodland Gardens

Resistance

Deer

Soil

Average, Moist, Rich

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

4-7

Plant Type

Perennial