Aster oblongifolius, Aromatic Aster

Symphyotrichum oblongifolium, Aromatic Aster

Aromatic Aster, Symphyotrichum oblongifolium, brings rich color to the late season garden with thousands of sky blue daisy-like blossoms. Very easy to grow in average or even poor soil, yet does best with a shovelful or two of compost. A butterfly favorite. A Missouri native with fragrant foliage. Works well as a ground cover and for naturalized areas. Also known as Aster oblongifolium.

A featured plant of the Missouri Prairie Foundation Grow Native Pollinator Buffet program, a collection of plants that have been identified as being important to pollinators. See more Pollinator Buffet plants here.

Pollinator Buffet

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

,

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type