Spigelia merlandica, Indian Pink flowers
Spigelia merlandica, Indian Pink flowers Spigelia merlandica, Indian Pink landscape

Spigelia marilandica, Indian Pink

One of our most popular Missouri native perennials, Indian Pink, Spigelia marilandica, features trumpet shaped red flowers with yellow centers. Hummingbirds can’t resist its sweet nectar. Indian Pink’s flowers appear in early summer. Indian Pink matures to mounds of attractive foliage.

Extremely versatile, it grows in shade and sun, and even tolerates the toughest conditions of all-dry shade under trees. Spigelia naturally grows under trees and looks lovely in shady woodland gardens. It’s fantastic in formal beds, cottage gardens, and naturalized. Indian Pink works great for a multitude of other landscape applications as well: sunny or shady perennial borders, as an easy care groundcover, pollinator and native gardens…and the list goes on and on.

Growing instructions: An easy to grow native, Spigelia prefers well-drained soil that has been amended with compost or other organic matter, and a spot in full sun to full shade. Good drainage is a must. Although it is tolerant of drought and dry soil, Indian Pink will benefit from good soakings during dry spells, and will bloom best with consistent moisture when it is setting buds and blooming.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type