Solidago speciosa, Showy Goldenrod

Solidago speciosa, Showy Goldenrod

An easy to grow Missouri native perennial, Showy Goldenrod, Solidago speciosa, naturally is found in fields, prairies and bright woods. Dense flower clusters loaded with bright yellow blossoms top stiff, reddish stems with narrow leaves. Flowers appear in mid to late summer. Named for it being one of the showiest of the Goldenrods. An excellent plant for the perennial garden, prairie, meadow or native garden, or for naturalized areas.

It prefers full sun to light shade. Remove spent flowers to encourage more blooms.

A featured plant of the Missouri Prairie Foundation Grow Native Pollinator Buffet program, a collection of plants that have been identified as being important to pollinators. See more Pollinator Buffet plants here.

Pollinator Buffet

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type