Senecio aurea

Senecio obovatus, Squaw Weed

A fast spreading Missouri native, Squaw Weed, Senecio obovata, delights us in spring with a sea of small yellow daisies. Plants bloom over a long period in spring. Fluffy white seed heads follow creating another showy display. Its evergreen foliage makes an excellent ground cover.

An easy to grow perennial in shade to part shade.  Good choice for rain gardens and naturalized areas.

 

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Packera obovata, Senecio obovatus

Common Name

Old Man’s Beard, Round-Leaved Ragwort, Squaw Weed

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Early Summer, Spring

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Shade

Height

12-18″

Width

6-12″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize, Rain Gardens, Woodland Gardens

Resistance

Rabbit

Soil

Average, Moist

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

3-8

Plant Type

Perennial