Sedum Dream Dazzler
Sedum Dream Dazzler Sedum Dream Dazzler flowers Sunsparkler Sedum

Sedum Dream Dazzler, Stonecrop

Considered one of the best Sedum introductions, ‘Dream Dazzler’ carpets the garden with smoky purple leaves edged with blazing hot pink. In spring colorful tri colored leaves of pink, white and purple emerge. The leaves transform to smoky dark purple with bright pink margins. Its vibrant foliage forms a dense mat of intense color. In early fall large magenta-pink flowers appear. Deer and bunnies won’t touch it. Butterflies and other pollinators always visit its nectar rich blossoms.

A good grower, ‘Dream Dazzler’ Sedum makes an ideal ground cover. It works beautifully tucked in rock gardens and perennial beds, as an edging plant, along walkways, and with other succulents in containers. It makes a perfect choice for sunny, dry spaces. Extremely drought tolerant! Like all Sedums, ‘Dream Dazzler’ thrives on neglect, showing its best colors when grown in dry areas in full sun.

A member of the outstanding Sunsparkler Sedum series. A colorful series of ultra-hardy Sedum from the breeding efforts of Chris Hansen. These ground cover Sedum boast unique habits and vibrant color!

Plant in average, well-draining soil in full sun to part shade. 

For more Succulents, see our Hardy Succulent & Cacti Collection.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

,

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , ,

Resistance

, , ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

, ,

Sedum Planting Instructions and Care

Being versatile, carefree, and very easy to grow, Sedum are extremely popular. Low, spreading Sedum form a solid mat of foliage which is ideal for covering slopes, or for dry, sunny areas. Sedum work beautifully with other succulents in rock gardens, troughs or patio containers. They tolerate high heat, and are extremely drought tolerant and many are evergreen. Their thick, succulent leaves store water giving them low water needs. Most Sedum prefer sunny locations that are well drained, yet the lower growing varieties tolerate partial shade. Sedum thrive in average, sandy to gravelly soil with average fertility. Well-drained soil is a must. Sedum grown in rich soils or too much shade will become weak, floppy plants. Sedum are not bothered by pests or diseases. Their seed heads provide wonderful winter interest and food for birds. Remove old growth in spring.