Scabiosa Flutter Deep Blue Pincushion Flower

Scabiosa Flutter Deep Blue, Pincushion Flower

An improvement over older varieties, Flutter Deep Blue Pincushion Flower, Scabiosa, produces larger blooms and richer color than others. From spring throughout summer, large vibrant blue pompoms appear over ferny foliage. It has a great compact habit and is a butterfly favorite. Flutter Deep Blue Pincushion Flower looks fantastic in beds and containers. Its delightful blooms are wonderful cut. It prefers average soil, good drainage and full sun. Deadheading spent blooms will encourage more flowering. Deer resistant.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type