Salvia Windwalker, Royal Red Sage

Salvia Windwalker, Royal Red Salvia

Hummingbirds adore Windwalker Salvia. A robust grower, its long spires are adorned with ruby-red flowers from late June through October. Spectacular in containers. A fantastic companion to the native grasses Little Blue Stem and Prairie Dropseed. Windwalker Salvia can be cut back in early summer to reduce its height. Deer and rabbit resistant, attractive to bees and butterflies. It grows 46-50″ tall and wide and prefers full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Designated a Plant Select for its outstanding qualities.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type