Rudbeckia Autumn Colors, Black Eyed Susan

Rudbeckia Autumn Colors, Black-Eyed Susan

‘Autumn Colors’ Black Eyed Susan, Rudbeckia, brings brilliant mounds of huge 5″ golden daisies with red, rust and bronze hues. You can expect armloads of cut flowers as ‘Autumn Colors’ blooms very heavily. Extremely versatile, try it in mixed borders or containers, in mass plantings, or your cut flower garden. Butterflies, bees and other pollinators relish in its sweet nectar. Easily grown, very disease resistant, and heat and drought tolerant.

Regarded as a biennial or short-lived perennial, it’s best to treat it as an annual–but don’t be surprised if it comes back, and keep a look out for its babies in the spring.

Plant in full sun to light shade. Although drought resistant, for best blooming, keep well watered, especially when setting up buds and in bloom.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

, ,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type