Rudbeckia American Gold Rush, Black Eyed Susan
Rudbeckia American Gold Rush, Black Eyed Susan

Rudbeckia American Gold Rush, Black-Eyed Susan

Top Award Winner

A fantastic improvement over older selections, American Gold Rush Black Eyed Susan, Rudbeckia, brings brilliant mounds of golden yellow daisies with black centers to the the garden from July through September, with some additional lighter blooming until frost. What really sets this delight apart is it is extremely resistant to the Septoria leaf spot disease, a fungus that wrecks havoc on many others. Even in wet, humid conditions this hybrid Rudbeckia shows no signs of the fungus.

You can expect armloads of cut flowers as American Gold Rush blooms very heavily. Extremely versatile, try it in mixed borders or containers, in mass plantings, or your cut flower garden. Fantastic for cottage, prairie and rain gardens. Butterflies, bees and other pollinators relish in its sweet nectar. Easily grown, very disease resistant, and heat and drought tolerant.

Plant in full sun to light shade. Although drought resistant, for best blooming, keep well watered, especially when setting up buds and in bloom.

All American SelectionsAll American Selections winner. Comments of All American Selection judges:

  • “Was very attractive in the perennial garden with nice full bloom coverage late in the season.”
  • “Great habit and longevity.”
  • “Would make an excellent addition to a yard, especially in any sort of mass planting.”
  • “The foliage texture, plant habit, and flower show are refined in appearance.”
  • “I believe this is one of the very best rudbeckias I’ve trialed and one of the very best perennials, too.”

 

All American Selections, AAS, is an independent, nonprofit organization that tests new varieties and introduces what it considers to be the best garden performers as AAS winners. AAS winners have proven themselves exceptional varieties over a broad range of growing conditions. 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type