Rose Drift Red, landscape
Rose Red Drift Rose Red Drift

Rose Drift Red, Ground Cover Rose

Easy care, long blooming ruby red blossoms, and great habit make Red Drift Rose a top choice. Masses of bright red flowers bloom for a long time, from spring until frost. The petite red flowers prove to be an elegant addition to any garden, especially when able to naturally drape over a rock wall or edge. Plants grow 18″ tall and about 24″ wide. Makes an excellent large ground cover. Needs little maintenance once established. Disease resistant.

DRIFT ROSES are a cross between full-size groundcover roses and miniature roses. From the former they kept toughness, disease resistance and winter hardiness.  From the miniatures, they inherited their well-managed size and repeat-blooming nature. 

The low, manageable habit of Drift Roses makes them perfect for gardens small to large, for planters, and for mass commercial plantings. They brighten up borders, fill in empty spaces, meander around established plants, and can control erosion on hillsides and slopes.  

The series is composed of nine varieties: Apricot Drift, Coral Drift, Lemon Drift, Peach Drift, Pink Drift, Popcorn Drift, Red Drift, Sweet Drift, and White Drift.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type

Resistance