Rose Drift Apricot
Rose Drift Apricot Rose Drift Apricot Rose Drift Peach Rose Drift Pink Rose Drift Pink Rose Drift White Rose Drift White Rose Drift Sweet Rose Drift Sweet Rose Drift Red Rose Drift Red Rose Drift Popcorn web Rose Drift Popcorn Rose Drift Coral Rose Drift Coral Rose Drift Lemon

Rose Drift, Ground Cover Rose

Easy care, long blooming, and great habit make Drift Roses top choices. Wave after wave of rich colored flowers appear from spring until frost. The beautiful flowers prove to be elegant additions to any garden, especially when able to naturally drape over a rock wall or edge. Plants grow 18″ tall and about 24″ wide. Drift Roses make excellent large ground covers. They need little maintenance once established and are extremely disease resistant, with no treatments or fancy pruning needed.

DRIFT ROSES are a cross between full-size groundcover roses and miniature roses. From the former they kept toughness, disease resistance and winter hardiness.  From the miniatures, they inherited their well-managed size and repeat-blooming nature. 

The low, manageable habit of Drift Roses makes them perfect for gardens small to large, for planters, and for mass plantings. They brighten up borders, fill in empty spaces, meander around established plants, and can control erosion on hillsides and slopes.  

Available varieties: Apricot Drift, Coral Drift, Lemon Drift, Peach Drift, Pink Drift, Popcorn Drift, Red Drift, Sweet Drift, and White Drift.

Plant in full sun locations, at least 6 hours of sun a day, in soil that has been amended with organic matter. Although not necessary for the plants to bloom well, applying a fertilizer formulated for roses will increase the number of blossoms. For best blooming water consistently.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

, , , , ,

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type

Resistance