Rose Carding Mill David Austin Rose
Rose Carding Mill David Austin Rose Rose Carding Mill, David Austin Rose Rose Carding Mill, David Austin Rose

Rose Carding Mill, English Rose

With Carding Mill English Rose you’ll enjoy bouquets of highly scented, many-petaled blossoms in gorgeous shades of apricot, soft pink, and light yellow. The flowers will perfume your world with a fruity myrrh fragrance. Blooming starts in late spring and continues until frost. Handsome, disease resistant glossy foliage and a vigorous, rounded habit makes Carding Mill Rose ideal for hedges, foundation plantings, perennial and cutting gardens, patio pots, or as a specimen.

Plant in full sun in soil that has been amended with organic matter. Fertilize in spring when new growth begins with a rose fertilizer, following manufacturer’s instructions.

Pruning. Plants may be pruned back in summer to keep at desired height. In late winter to early spring, prune back to about 2′ just as the new buds begin to emerge on the stems. Make your cut just above a thick, healthy bud, as these produce the most vigorous growth.

ENGLISH ROSES – DAVID AUSTIN ROSES

A lifetime of breeding excellence has created the exceptional English Roses. David Austin began breeding roses when he was a teenager. His young hobby formed the foundation from which he bred a collection of roses renowned across the world. These roses are crosses of Old Garden Roses with modern hybrids. The results are repeat blooming roses with the old rose characteristics of full, lush blossoms that are wonderfully fragrant, along with shrubby growth habit, and continual blooming. English Roses create exuberant gardens overflowing with flowers and fragrance.

The plant may be deadheaded if desired, but this is not required for continuous bloom.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

, , ,

Bloom Color

, ,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type