Ranunculus
Ranunculus Ranunculus available Sugar Creek Gardens St Louis Nursery

Ranunculus, Persian Buttercup

An early spring blooming favorite, Ranunculus feature flowers with layers and layers of silky, colorful petals. The cup-shaped, peony-like blossoms can be red, pink, purple, orange, yellow, white, pastels, or multicolored. Flowers will grow on 12-24″ stems over mounds of finely-cut foliage. You may have admired their gorgeous flowers in cut flower arrangements and wedding floral displays.

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Plants will go dormant in summer heat, when temperatures reach 90 degrees +. Although their tuberous roots can be stored, it is difficult, plants should be treated as annuals.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

, , , , ,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type