Pulmonaria Twinkle Toes, Lungwort
Pulmonaria Twinkle Toes, Lungwort Pulmonaria Twinkle Toes, Lungwort Pulmonaria Twinkle Toes, Lungwort

Pulmonaria Twinkle Toes, Lungwort

This charming shade perennial will make you want to frolic with joy with its periwinkle-blue spring flowers and unique foliage. Starting in mid-spring dainty blue flowers cover a low, mound of fascinating foliage. After the flowers fade, you can enjoy its dark green leaves that are lightly sprinkled with silver. 

Pulmonaria is an underused perennial that makes a wonderful shade garden or woodland addition. It is especially attractive when planted among hostas, ferns, and bleeding hearts. Many consider its flowers among the most brilliantly colored blossoms of all perennials. 

Plant in shade to full shade in well-drained soil. Add organic matter when planting. Plants prefer consistent moisture. Dividing plants every three to five years will keep plants vigorous. It is best to divide plants immediately after flowering or in early fall.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

, ,

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type