Polystichum acrostichoides, Christmas Fern

Polystichum acrostichoides, Christmas Fern

A cherished Missouri native fern, Christmas Fern, Polystichum acrostichoides, is home in both moist or dry woodlands. Bright green arching fronds create fountain shaped mounds. Named for its evergreen fronds that persist all winter. It can be easily grown in average to poor soil, but will perform best in organically rich soil. Christmas fern tolerats the tough conditions of heavy shade and dry, rocky soil. Deer and rabbit proof.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

, , ,

Soil

, , , , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type