Polygonatum odoratum Variegatum, Solomon's Seal
Polygonatum odoratum Variegatum, Solomon's Seal Polygonatum odoratum Variegatum, Solomon's Seal, fall leaves Polygonatum odoratum Variegatum, Solomon's Seal, landscape Polygonatum odoratum Variegatum, Solomon's Seal, flower

Polygonatum odoratum Variegatum, Solomon’s Seal

Multiple Award Winner

Graceful, arching stems with green leaves edged in white add an elegant element to the shade garden. Dangling white bells appear in spring all the way down the stems. Delightful on quiet spring evenings, as the flowers exude a subtle lily-like fragrance. But don’t let its lovely look fool you, this baby is tough as they come, thriving in the toughest spots of all–dry shade. It works well among trees and shrubs, as it easily can compete with their roots. Excellent woodland plants whose vertical stems contrast well against the rounded shapes of Hosta and ferns. Makes a fantastic weed smothering ground cover. Showy blue-black berries in appear in fall. Fabulous in flower arrangements.

Plant in full shade to part shade in average to rich soil. Although drought tolerant, for best results water during dry spells.

Solomon’s Seal, Polygonatum, has won the prestigious award the 2013 Perennial of the Year by the Perennial Plant Association. The Perennial Plant Association is a group composed of growers, retailers, landscape designers and contractors, educators, and others that are professionally involved in the herbaceous perennial industry.

Missouri Botanical Garden Plant Of Merit

A Missouri Botanical Garden’s Plants of Merit. Plants are selected for their outstanding quality and dependable performance for the lower Midwest. They grow consistently well in Missouri, central and southern Illinois, and the Kansas City Metro area.

Plants of Merit Selection Criteria

•Easy to grow and maintain
•Not known to be invasive in our area
•Resistant or tolerant to diseases and insects
•Has outstanding ornamental value
•Reasonably available to purchase

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

, ,

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, , , ,

Water Needs

, ,

Zone

Plant Type