Buddleia Blue Chip, Butterfly Bush, street view
Buddleia Blue Chip, Butterfly Bush, landscape

Buddleia Pugster Blue, Butterfly Bush

Blue Chip Butterfly Bush, Buddleia belongs to the wonderful Lo and Behold series, a group that grows low and blooms profusely. Intense blue flower spikes appear on Blue Chip Butterfly Bush continually from June to September, and sometimes to frost. Its fragrant flowers are adored by butterflies, bees and hummingbirds. Makes a wonderful cut flower. Blue Chip displays an arching habit and grows 2' tall. Plants prefer full sun. Blue Chip Butterfly Bush prefers full sun, resists deer and rabbits, and is drought tolerant. Cut back hard in spring.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type