Astilbe Mighty Chocolate Cherry
Astilbe Mighty Chocolate Cherry Astlbe Mighty Chocolate Cherry

Astilbe Mighty Chocolate Cherry

A mammoth grower, Mighty Chocolate Cherry Astilbe tops out at a whopping 45″ tall. Fluffy cherry red flower plumes top deep green ferny foliage with rich chocolate-red hues. Striking as a shady hedge or focal point. A top choice for containers, cut flowers, and the back of the border. One of the largest Astilbes available. 

Astilbes work well massed or grouped in shady gardens and woodland areas. They make excellent ground covers or edging plants as long as consistent moisture can be given. Spectacular landscapes can be created by using them in serpentine patterns. Astilbes attract butterflies and other pollinators. Deer and rabbits leave Astilbes alone.

Plant in shade to part shade in soil that has been amended with organic mater. Keep consistently watered. If plants dry out they may go dormant. Adding a top dressing of mulch will help hold water in the soil.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Plant Type