Asclepias tuberosa butterfly milkweed

Asclepias tuberosa, Butterfly Milkweed

2017 Perennial Plant of the Year

Our most popular Missouri native perennial, Butterfly Milkweed, Asclepias tuberosa, serves as an adult nectar source and a larval food source of the Monarch butterfly. Brilliant tangerine orange or vibrant yellow flowers appear for most of the summer. Cutting back spent flowers will stimulate another bloom cycle. Its showy seed pods are a lovely addition to dried flower arrangements. Easy to grow in sunny areas. Missouri native wildflower.

Named the 2017 Perennial Plant of the Year by the Perennial Plant Association. With all the ”buzz” about bees and butterflies, why not celebrate an excellent plant known for its ability to support insects and birds and serve as the primary caterpillar food for a beloved North American native butterfly? The Perennial Plant Association has announced Asclepias tuberosa as its 2017 Perennial Plant of the Year. Perennial Plant Association is a trade association composed of growers, retailers, landscape designers and contractors, educators, and others that are professionally involved in the herbaceous perennial industry.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type