Achillea Moon Dust, Yarrow
Achillea Moon Dust, Yarrow Achillea Moon Dust, Yarrow Achillea Moon Dust, Yarrow

Achillea Moon Dust, Yarrow

A delightful compact Yarrow, Achillea, ‘Moon Dust’ features buttery yellow flowers and silvery-green ferny foliage. Its soft colors blend beautifully with many different plants, and sets off everything around it. It produces large clusters of billowy blossoms over a long time from early summer into fall. It matures to a neat and tidy compact plant 12-14″ tall and wide. An outstanding nectar plant, it attracts butterflies, bees and other important pollinators. Deer and bunnies won’t touch its spicy scented foliage.

‘Moon Dust’ Yarrow’s petite habit makes it ideal for containers, edging, and smaller garden spaces. A top choice for sunny perennial beds, cottage gardens, pollinator and cut flower gardens. ‘Moon Dust’ Yarrow’s flowers make excellent cut and dried arrangements. ‘Moon Dust’ mingles beautifully with ornamental grasses, Coneflowers and Russian Sage. 

Plant in full sun in well-draining soil. ‘Moon Dust’ Yarrow will easily grow in most soils, and even thrives in rocky soils, but for best results add organic matter when planting. Although it is tolerant of drought and dry soil, Yarrow benefits from good soakings during dry spells, and will bloom best with consistent moisture. Cutting back spent flowers will encourage more flowering.

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type