Phlox divaricata Blue Moon, Wild Sweet William

Phlox divaricata Blue Moon, Wild Sweet William

A spring time favorite, Blue Moon Wild Sweet William, Phlox divaricata, graces the garden with huge flower clusters made up of the prettiest petals of blue. Plants grow 15” tall. Blue Moon Phlox is very disease resistant and easy to grow. Excellent for the woodland garden, Blue Moon Phlox also makes a a fragrant cut flower.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Phlox divaricata Blue Moon

Common Name

Phlox, Wild Sweet William

Bloom Color

Blue

Bloom Time

Spring

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Shade

Height

12-18″

Width

8-12″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Cut Flower, Fragrant, Ground Cover, Hummingbirds, Naturalize, Woodland Gardens

Resistance

Deer, Drought

Soil

Average, Rich

Water Needs

Average

Zone

3-8

Plant Type

Perennial