Parlor Palm, Chamaedorea elegans

Parlor Palm, Chamaedorea elegans

One of the most popular houseplants, Parlor Palm brings beautiful arching attractive foliage. It grows about 4′ tall and brings a tropical element to indoor rooms. If enough light is available it may produce clusters of yellow flowers in spring.

Due to its ease of care and handsome looks, it makes a popular choice for schools, shopping centers, offices, and homes. Mix it with seasonal mixed annuals to create containers with a tropical flair. It improves air quality by removing toxins in the air.

Easy to grow, they prefer bright, indirect light, with no direct sun. Tolerant of very low light. 

Plant in well-draining, good potting soil. Fertilize plants occasionally when they are actively growing, usually April through Aug, following fertilizer manufacturer’s directions. Water consistently. Plants prefer warm temperatures and should not be moved outdoors until night temperatures are at least 60 degrees or more.

Air cleaning plant. Non-toxic to dogs, cats and kids.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Time

Bloom Color

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

, ,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Water Needs

Soil

, ,

Zone

Plant Type

,