Peony The Fawn

Paeonia The Fawn, Peony

An exquisite masterpiece of nature, The Fawn Peony features flowers with layers of crepe paper-like light pink petals that are speckled with darker rosy-pink spots. Each flower is perfectly formed and held high on a strong stem. Its profuse flowers stand up to rain and never need staking, making them superb for the garden and cut flowers. A fragrant, highly coveted, choice variety. Rare and hard to find selection.

A delightful reward for being a Peony grower is their gorgeous cut flowers which may be very fragrant.

Peonies are excellent plants that are easy to grow in full sun to part shade. Although Peonies prefer a sunny location, giving them a break from the hot afternoon sun will prolong their beautiful flowers. Peonies like a rich soil. Adding a shovelful or two of compost when planting will give you best results. Peonies must be planted at the correct depth to ensure flowering. Peony’s eyes should be 1 1/2″ – 2″ below soil level. Peonies are very long lived. They can be left alone, never needing to be divided.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type