Paeonia tenuifolia, Fern Leaf Peony
Paeonia tenuifolia, Fern Leaf Peony Paeonia tenuifolia, Fern Leaf Peony Paeonia tenuifolia, Fern Leaf Peony, landscape

Paeonia tenuifolia, Fern Leaf Peony

A rare and hard to find beauty, Fern Leaf Peony, Paeonia ternufolia, features 3″ cup shaped crimson flowers in late spring. Its ferny, attractive foliage looks great all season. Its prefers a rich soil. 

Planting guide. Peonies are excellent plants that are easy to grow in full sun to part shade. Although Peonies prefer a sunny location, giving them a break from the hot afternoon sun will prolong their beautiful flowers. Peonies like a rich soil. Adding a shovelful or two of compost when planting will give you best results. Peonies must be planted at the correct depth to ensure flowering. Peony’s eyes should be 1 1/2″ – 2″ below soil level. Peonies are very long lived. They can be left alone, never needing to be divided.

See more Peonies here.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

,

Resistance

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type