Paeonia Purple Spider, Peony

Paeonia Purple Spider, Peony

‘Purple Spider’ Peony’s striking blossoms are made up of loads of violet purple petals with white tips. The flowers look as if they have been frosted. Its wonderfully fragrant blossoms make excellent bouquets.

A delightful reward for being a Peony grower is their gorgeous cut flowers. Peonies are excellent plants that are easy to grow in full sun to part shade. Although Peonies prefer a sunny location, giving them a break from the hot afternoon sun will prolong their beautiful flowers. Peonies like a rich soil. Adding a shovelful or two of compost when planting will give you best results. Peonies must be planted at the correct depth to ensure flowering. Peony’s eyes should be 1 1/2″ – 2″ below soil level. Peonies are very long lived. They can be left alone, never needing to be divided.

See Peony Growing Tips >>

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type