Paeonia Lady In Red, Peony
Paeonia Lady In Red, Peony Peony Lady In Red, Dutch field

Paeonia Lady In Red, Peony

A fabulous new Peony from a top Holland grower, Lady In Red features massive blossoms with layers of velvety reddish-purple petals. Its rich color is exceptional and very intense! Makes a fantastic cut flower. Loaded with romantic perfume, its blossoms with fill your world with its fresh sweet scent.

No staking needed! Remarkable for its massive flower size, Lady In Red holds up its wondrous blossoms high and erect on strong stems. Its profuse flowers stand up to rain and never need staking, making them ideal for the garden and cut flowers. Lady In Red Peony is considered by some Dutch professional growers as one of the best new Peony introductions.

A delightful reward for being a Peony grower is their gorgeous cut flowers.

Planting guide. Peonies are excellent plants that are easy to grow in full sun to part shade. Although Peonies prefer a sunny location, giving them a break from the hot afternoon sun will prolong their beautiful flowers. Peonies like a rich soil. Adding a shovelful or two of compost when planting will give you best results. Peonies must be planted at the correct depth to ensure flowering. Peony’s eyes should be 1 1/2″ – 2″ below soil level. Peonies are very long lived. They can be left alone, never needing to be divided.

See more Peonies here.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type