Paeonia Scarlet Heaven Itoh Peony

Paeonia Itoh Scarlet Heaven, Intersectional Peony

Considered one of the best Itoh Peonies, Scarlet Heaven features massive flowers with huge watermelon red petals and centers of bright yellow stamens. Its beautiful emerald foliage creates a sturdy, well shaped shrub that looks lovely all season.

Itoh Peonies are considered Intersectional Peonies, a new class created by crossing herbaceous peonies with tree peonies. They posses the best qualities of both including: huge blossoms in unique colors; fantastic foliage; strong stems; longer bloom time; extreme winter hardiness with increased vigor.

A delightful reward for being a Peony grower is their gorgeous cut flowers. Peonies are excellent plants that are easy to grow in full sun to part shade. Although Peonies prefer a sunny location, giving them a break from the hot afternoon sun will prolong their beautiful flowers.

Peonies like a rich soil. Adding a shovelful or two of compost when planting will give you best results. Peonies must be planted at the correct depth to ensure flowering. Peony’s eyes should be 1 1/2″ – 2″ below soil level. Peonies are very long lived. They can be left alone, never needing to be divided.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, ,

Resistance

,

Soil

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type