paeonia bowl of beauty, peony
paeonia bowl of beauty, peony Paeonia Bowl of Beauty, Peony

Paeonia Bowl of Beauty, Peony

Considered one of the finest peonies on the planet, and certainly one of the most famous, Bowl of Beauty Peony features glorious 9-10″ bowl shaped, rosy-pink flowers with centers of fluffy light yellow. Blooming almost twice as long as many others, it produces many flowers usually for more than a month. Its sweetly fragrant flowers are outstanding cut. Plants emerge in spring with copper colored foliage that transforms to glossy, deep green. Deer and rabbit resistant. Award winner. A coveted, superior variety that is highly recommended.

A delightful reward for being a Peony grower is their gorgeous cut flowers. Peonies are excellent plants that are easy to grow in full sun to part shade. Although Peonies prefer a sunny location, giving them a break from the hot afternoon sun will prolong their beautiful flowers. Peonies like a rich soil. Adding a shovelful or two of compost when planting will give you best results. Peonies must be planted at the correct depth to ensure flowering. Peony’s eyes should be 1 1/2″ – 2″ below soil level. Peonies are very long lived. They can be left alone, never needing to be divided.

See more Peonies here.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type