Monarda fistulosa, Wild Bergamot
Monarda fistulosa, Wild Bergamot Monarda fistulosa, Wild Bergamot Monarda fistulosa, Wild Bergamot Monarda fistulosa, Wild Bergamot

Monarda fistulosa, Wild Bergamot

A Missouri native perennial, Wild Bergamot, Monarda fistulosa, fills the garden for months with distinctive, spider-like globular flower heads. Its tubular, two-lipped lavender flowers rest upon a whorl of purplish leafy bracts. A long blooming plant, Wild Bergamot makes a wonderful cut flower. The flowers’ sweet nectar attracts hoards of hummingbirds, butterflies and bees to the garden. Its aromatic foliage smells like mint and can be used to flavor teas. Fantastic for rain gardens and naturalized areas.

A featured plant of the Missouri Prairie Foundation Grow Native Pollinator Buffet program, a collection of plants that have been identified as being important to pollinators. See more Pollinator Buffet plants here.

Pollinator Buffet

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

,