Mertensia, Virginia Bluebells
Mertensia, Virginia Bluebells Mertensia, Virginia Bluebells

Mertensia virginica, Virginia Bluebells

A cherished Missouri native perennial, Virginia Bluebells, Mertensia virgninica, delights us in spring with nodding clusters of pink buds that open to sky blue flowers. Virgnia Bluebells go dormant after blooming. Plant Virginia Bluebells between Hostas and other large leaved shade plants. Easy to grow in shade to part shade. Naturalizes quickly.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type