Lobelia cardinalis, Cardinal Flower
Lobelia cardinalis, Cardinal Flower Lobelia cardinalis, Cardinal Flower Lobelia cardinalis STL Zoo

Lobelia cardinalis, Cardinal Flower

An adored Missouri native perennial, Cardinal Flower, Lobelia cardinalis, produces many brilliant cardinal red star-shaped flowers. The blossoms appear in late summer into fall on tall, erect stems. A butterfly and hummingbird favorite. Easily grown in rich, moist soils in full sun to part shade. A good choice for rain gardens, it prefers consistently moist soil. It appreciates a break from the hot afternoon sun.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type