Liatris scariosa, Blazing Star
Liatris scariosa, Blazing Star Liatris, Blazing Star liatris-scariosa-blazing-star-5 Liatris scariosa Blazing Star Liatris scariosa, Blazing Star Liatris scariosa, Blazing Star

Liatris scariosa, Northern Blazing Star

An important Missouri native perennial for pollinators, Blazing Star, Liatris scariosa, adorns the landscape with fluffy, reddish purple 1″ flowers in late summer and early fall. Plants grows 2-4′ tall. Also know as Gayfeather. Butterflies adore its luscious flowers.

An easy to grow perennial. Plant in average soil in full sun. Stands up to heat and humidity.

A featured plant of the Missouri Prairie Foundation Grow Native Pollinator Buffet program, a collection of plants that have been identified as being important to pollinators. See more Pollinator Buffet plants here.

Pollinator Buffet

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

, ,

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type