Lagerstroemia Plumb Magic, Crapemrytle

Lagerstroemia Plum Magic, Crapemyrtle

Plum Magic Crapemrytle’s bight fuchsia pink flowers bloom all summer into fall. Its foliage emerges deep burgundy-purple before slowly fading to dark green. Plum Magic is a semi-dwarf form of Crapemyrtle, blooming in early summer with fuchsia-pink flowers. It forms a rounded shrub, with a dense, full shape. The foliage emerges a rich plum-purple in color and eventually matures to deep green, nicely setting off the bright flowers. It will bloom again in late summer if the first flush of flowers are deadheaded. Fantastic as a specimen, it also is perfect for foundation plantings or as an informal hedge.

Crapemyrtles are easy to care for. They are drought tolerant once established and need little to no fertilizer.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type